Tuesday, December 7, 2010
[…] I presented this policy at the 11/2/2010 meeting.

After a brief discussion, reflected in the minutes of the 11/2/2010 meeting, President Smalls tabled further consideration of my proposed policy, and the other Board members requested that the District's attorney create an alternative proposal that quotes the relevant laws of the state of Texas regarding ethics and states that the District will abide by them. In this alternative proposal, Section 5 states: “The Board shall adopt such other written policies from time to time as might be required to fulfill the requirements listed in Section 49.199 of the Texas Water Code, as amended.”

Section 49.199(a) of the Texas Water Code states “Subject to the law governing the district, the board shall adopt the following in writing…(2) a policy relating to travel expenditures.” Therefore, at today's meeting, I proposed the following policy relating to travel expenditures be adopted by the Board, along with the proposed ethics policy resolution.
          
  Harris County Municipal Utility District No. 89--- Travel Expenditure Policy